CHESS

  • The champion of Poland under 20 in 1991 and 1995
  • Vice-champion of Poland under 18 in 1993
  • The champion of Poland in a junior team of Gedania Gdansk in 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993
  • Participating in the European Championship under 20 in 1992 (Holland) and 1995 (Israel)
  • Participating in the final of Polish Championship in 1994, 1997, 2003, 2004
  • Winning the "Jantar Jarosławiec" Open in 1994 and 1995
  • Winning close robin tournament of IV category in Legnica, 1994
  • Winning close robin tournament of IV category in Hamburg, 1996
  • 1st GM norm in Swidnica Open, 1998
  • Winning close robin tournament of VIII category in Legnica, 2003 (2nd GM norm)
  • Winning the Polish Semi-final in Lubniewice, 2002
  • 3rd place in Polish Semi-final in Poraj, 2003
SOLVING OF CHESS PROBLEMS

  World Championships
  • 1991, Rotterdam (Holland) - 10th place    results
  • 1993, Bratislava (Slovakia) - 29th place    results
  • 1997, Pula (Croatia) - 14th place    www
  • 1998, Sankt Petersburg (Russia) - 14th place
  • 1999, Netanya (Israel) - 10th place    results
  • 2000, Pula (Croatia) - 10th place    results
  • 2001, Wageningen (The Netherlands) - 2nd Place, Vice-Champion of the world    results
  • 2001, Wageningen (The Netherlands)- 3rd Place in the Polish team    results
  • 2002, Portoroz (Slovenia) - 1st Place, The Champion of the world    results
  • 2003, Moscow (Russia) - 10th place    results
  • 2004, Halkidiki (Greece) - 2nd Place, Vice-Champion of the world    www
  • 2005, Eretria (Greece) - 1st place, The Champion of the world    www
  • 2006, Wageningen (The Netherlands) - 1st place, The Champion of the world    results
  • 2006, Wageningen (The Netherlands) - 2nd place in the Polish team    results
  • 2007, Rhodes, (Greece) - 3rd place, The Vice Champion of the world    results
  European Championship
  • 2005, Legnica - 2nd Place, Vice-Champion of Europe    www
  • 2006, Sękocin Stary/Warszawa - 1st Place, Champion of Europe    www
  • 2007, Pardubice - 3rd Place results
  • 2007, Pardubice - 3rd Place in the Polish team results

  Polish Championships
  • 1990, Warszawa - 4th place
  • 1991, Warszawa - 2nd place
  • 1992, Warszawa - 1st place
  • 1993, Warszawa - 1st place
  • 1996, Nadole - 2nd place
  • 1997, Serock - 1st place
  • 1998, Serock - 1st place
  • 1999, Sokołów Podlaski - 1st place
  • 2000, Sokołów Podlaski - 1st place
  • 2001, Sokołów Podlaski - 1st place    results
  • 2002, Warszawa - 1st place    results
  • 2003, Wrocław - 1st place    results    problems
  • 2004, Jadwisin k/Serock - 1st place    results
  • 2005, Gdynia - 1st place    results
  • 2006, Jadwisin k/Serock - 1st place    results

  Opens
  • 1991, Rotterdam - 34th place
  • 1997, Pula - 3rd place
  • 1998, Sankt Petersburg - 6th place
  • 1999, Netanya - 14th place
  • 2000, Pula - 1st place    results
  • 2001, Wageningen - 12th place    results
  • 2002, Portoroz - 1st place    results
  • 2003, Moscow - 11th place    results
  • 2004, Halkidiki - 12th-13th place    results
  • 2005, Eretria - 7th place    results
  • 2006, Wageningen 31.07. - 2nd place    results
  • 2007, Rhodes, 15.10. - 3rd place    results
  Solving Show
  • 1998, Sankt Petersburg - 1st place
  • 2000, Pula - 1st place

  Other international competitions
  • 1993, Match Poland against France - Warsaw,
    Poland: (P. Murdzia & B. Piliczewski) France: (M. Caillaud & L. Marc)
    Result: 14(Poland):11(France)
  • 2000, The Dutch Championship, Nunspeet - 1st place
  • 2000, The Czech Championship, Zlin - 2nd place    results    photos
  • 2000, The Slovak Championship, Hlohovec - 4th place
  • 2001, The Czech Championship, Prague - 1 st place    results
  • 2001, The Slovak Championship, Bratislava - 1st place    results
  • 2002, The German Championship, Stein/k Norynbergia - 1st place    www
  • 2002, The Slovak Championship, Bratislava - 3rd place    results
  • 2002, The Russian Championship, Moscow - 4th place    results
  • 2003, The Czech Championship, Havirov - 1st place    results
  • 2003, The Slovak Championship, Komarno - 1st place    results
  • 2003, 1st Warsaw Grand Prix, Warsaw - 1st place    results
  • 2004, The Czech Championship, Prague - 1st place    results
  • 2004, The Slovak Championship, Bratislava - 1st place    results
  • 2004, Serock Open, - 1st place    results
  • 2004, Beograd Open, - 1st place    results
  • 2004, The Serbia & Montenegro Championship - 1st place    results
  • 2004, 2nd Warsaw Grand Prix, Warsaw - 2nd place    results
  • 2004, Solving contest, Pardubice - 2nd place    results    problems.doc
  • 2005, The British Championship, Oakham - 2nd place    results    problems
  • 2005, The Serbia & Montenegro Championship, Beograd - 1st place    results
  • 2005, Beograd Open, - 1st place    results
  • 2005, Gdynia Open - 1st place
  • 2005, The Czech Championship, Brno - 1st place    results
  • 2005, The Slovak Championship, Bratislava - 1st place    results
  • 2006, The British Chess Solving Championship, Oakham - 1st place    results
  • 2006, The Slovak Championship, Sala - 1st place    results
  • 2006, The German Championship, Rosengarten-Sottorf - 1st place    results
  • 2006, Jadwisin Open - 1st place    results
  • 2006 I Ural's Problemist Cup, Moscow (8-9.07.) - 3rd place    results
  • 2006, Solving contest, Pardubice (15-16.07.) - 1st place    results
  • 2007, The British Chess Solving Championship, Oakham - 1st place    results
  • 2007, The German Championship, Wiesloch (28-29.04.) - 2nd place    results
  • 2007, 2nd Kubok Ural Problemist, Moscow, Russia, 11-12.08.2007 - 3rd place    results