actual news are here

Internet Solving Championship - preliminary overall results
Central controller: Axel Steinbrink (GER)
26 countries, 261 solvers: 219 cat.1, 42 cat 2. (135 with rating - average rating 2180)
Category 1:
1.FM Vuckovic, Bojan, Serbia 54
2.GM Nunn, John, Great Britain 52
3.FM Lebedev, Aleksey, Russia 51
4.GM Baier, Roland Switzerland 50,5
5.GM Tummes, Boris, Germany 50
6.Nicula, Dinu-Ioan, Romania 49,5
7.IM Azhusin, Alexandr, Russia 49
8.GM Caillaud, Michel, France 46,5
9.GM Zude, Arno, Germany 46,5
10-12.IM Van Beers, Eddy, Belgium 45
10-12.IM Piliczewski, Bogusz, Poland 45
10-12.IM Prentos, Kostas, Greece 45
full results
problems from 1st round
problems from 2nd round
Category 2:
1.Gerk, Antonio, Brazil 40
2.Turu, Indrek, Estonia 38
3.Tzur, Israel, Israel 35
4.Terwey, Matthias, Germany 35
5.Stern, David, Israel 35
full results
problems from 1st round
problems from 2nd round
ISC (Internet Solving Championship), 21.01.2007
We don't know exactly how many participants all over the world have taken place in the 2nd ISC.
Before we know it from the main director here you find the results from Warsaw.
1. IM Bogusz Piliczewski 45 240
2. Maciej Marszalek 29,5 240
3. Marcin Szymanski 26 240
4. Maria Szymanska 24 240
5. Kacper Piorun 22.5 240
6. Andrzej Kwiatkowski 19.5 235
7. Tadeusz Wozniak 10 240
Organizer and assistant: Ryszard Królikowski
More results from other countries:
Finland
Czech Republic, (Praha)
Switzerland, (Zurich)
Russia, (Moscow)
Brazil
Romanian Chess Solving Championships, Predeal, 26.11.2006
Men medalists:
1. IM (otb) Vlad-Cristian Jianu 40 p. (100 min.)
2-3. IM (solv.) Eric Huber 40 p. (120 min.)
2-3.GM (otb) Mihail Marin 40 p. (120 min.)
full results
Women medalists:
1. Teodora Traistaru 27,5 p. (115 min.)
2. GM (otb) Alina Motoc 23,5 p. (120 min.)
3. FM (otb) Anca Teodorescu 18 p. (117 min.)
full results
problems    solutions
Jianu    Traistaru    medalists men    medalists women   
Main director:Dinu-Ioan Nicula
2nd European Chess Solving Championship in Warsaw, Poland, 10-12.11.2006
Teams results:
1. Serbia (M.Kovacevic, M.Mladenovic, V.Podinic, B.Vuckovic) 219.5
2. Russia (A.Mukosejev, A.Azhusin, A.Selivanov, A.Petrov) 207.75
3. Poland (P.Murdzia, Z.Szczep, B.Piliczewski, J.Stopa) 205.25
4. Germany (B.Tummes, M.Pfannkuche, Th.Walther, A.Steinbrink) 198.5
5. Finland (J.Paavilainen, H.Hurme, H.Tanner) 198
6. Great Britain (J.Mestel, M.McDowell, C.McNab, I.Watson) 188.75
problems with solutions
font needed for reading diagrams
full team results
Individuals results:
1. GM Piotr Murdzia (POL) 90 points (316 min.)
2. GM Jonathan Mestel (GBR) 79.5 (352)
3. GM Dolf Wissmann (NED) 78.75 (351)
4. GM Boris Tummes (GER) 74 (357)
5. FM Bojan Vuckovic (SRB) 72.75 (298)
6. GM Jorma Paavilainen (FIN) 72.75 (354)
7. GM Michael Pfannkuche (GER) 71.75 (354)
8. FM Vlaicu Crisan (ROM) 71.75 (356)
9. IM Eric Huber (ROM) 69.75 (353)
10. IM Miodrag Mladenovic (SRB) 69.25 (350)
full individual results
Category juniors:
1. Miroslav Voracek (CZE) 61.75 points (360 min.)
2. Andrej Petrov (RUS) 59 (359)
3. FM Jacek Stopa (POL) 45.25 (352)
4. Jevgenij Viktorov (RUS) 43 (360)
5. Piotr Gorski (POL) 42.25 (360)
6. Klemen Sivic (SLO) 41.25 (360)
full results
Main director: Michal Dragoun (CZE)
Assistant: Tadeusz Lehmann (POL)

Quick show:
1.- 2. Marjan Kovacevic (SRB) 14 (+16/-2)
1.- 2. Jorma Paavilainen (FIN) 14 (+16/-2)
3. Eric Huber (ROM) 10 (+10/-0)

Solving show:
The final match:
Marjan Kovacevic (SRB) - Jonathan Mestel (GBR) 4:2
3rd place duel:
Eric Huber (ROM) - Valery Kopyl (UKR) 3:0
Semifinal duels:
Marjan Kovacevic (SRB) - Valery Kopyl (UKR) 3:1, Jonathan Mestel (GBR) - Eric Huber (ROM) 3:1

2nd European Chess Solving Championship home page

The First World Cup for Juniors in solving the chess compositions, Batumi, 24.10.2006
From Andrey Selivanov's website we have got the results and problems from the 1st World
Junior Cup in solving. It seems that it was a very interesting competition worth of repeating. results under10
results under14
results under18
problems
main director: David Gurgenidze
2nd European Chess Solving Championship - WEB SITE

2nd ECSC WEB SITE

Dobruska Cup, 21-22.10.2006
1. Miloslav Vanka (CZE) - 85
2. IM Michal Dragoun (CZE) - 75
3. Klemen Sivic (SLO) - 66,5
4. Miroslav Voracek - 65,5
5. FM Marek Kolcak (SVK) - 62
6. FM Marko Klasinc (SLO) - 62
Main director: Pavel Kamenik
full results  problems with solutions  photos  
Solving-tourney of Chess Club "Banja Luka", 1.10.2006, Zagreb, Croatia
1. Nikola PREDRAG -34,5
2. Ivan BENDER -30,5
3. Danko GAZAREK - 30
Main director: Dejan Glisic
problems  solutions  
Rules for the European Championship in Solving of Chess Problems (ECSC)
Here are the rules for the ECSC.
Rumanian Juniors Chess Solving Championship, 2006
It was great to hear that Rumanian Chess Solving Championship amongst juniors in each possible age group was held. More than 250 juniors took part all together in the event organised in the Sports Hall of Predeal (19.04.2006) in the frame of OTB National Junior Championship.I encourage others to take the example from our Rumanians friends. I attache problems and full results.
problems10-14    solutions10-14    problems16-20    solutions16-20   
Boys - final standings:
B10.xls    B12.xls    B14.xls    B16.xls    B18.xls    B20.xls
Girls - final standings:
G10.xls    G12.xls    G14.xls    G16.xls    G18.xls    G20.xls
main directors - Dinu-Ioan Nicula & Valeriu Petrovici
30th World Chess Solving Championship in Wagenigen, Netherlands, 1- 2.08.2006
Individuals - final standings:
1. GM Piotr Murdzia (POL) - 78.5 / 90
2. GM Jorma Paavilainen (FIN) - 76.75
3. GM John Nunn (GBR) - 73
4. GM Arno Zude (GER) - 73
5. IM Vladimir Podinic (SRB) - 66.75
6. Jacek Stopa (POL) - 65
7. IM Miodrag Mladenovic (SRB) - 64
8. FM Zbigniew Szczep (POL) - 63.5
9. GM Ram Soffer (ISR) - 62.5
10. FM Colin McNab (GBR) - 62
71 participants
full individual results.xls
Teams - final standings:
1. Great Britain (J.Nunn, J.Mestel, C.McNab) 148
2. Poland (P.Murdzia, B.Piliczewski, Z.Szczep) 146.25
3. Israel (R.Soffer, O.Comay, M.Erenburg) 139.25
4. Germany (B.Tummes, A.Zude, M.Pfannkuche) 139
5. Finland (J.Norri, J.Paavilainen, H.Hurme) 134.75
6. Serbia (M.Kovacevic, M.Mladenovic, B.Vuckovic) 133
7. Netherlands (D.Wissmann, P.v.d.Heuvel, D.Borst) 118.75
8. Russia (A.Mukoseev, A.Selivanov, A.Azhusin) 117.5
9. Slovakia (P.Gvozdjak, M.Kolcak L.Siran) 113.5
10. Romania (V.Crisan, D.Nicula, E.Huber) 113.5
20 countries
full team results.xls
main director - Ward Stoffelen
The Open Solving Tournament PCCC in Wagenigen, Netherlands, 31.07. 2006
1.GM Michel Caillaud (FRA) - 59,5/60
2.GM Piotr Murdzia (POL) - 54,5
3.FM Anatoly Mukoseev (RUS) - 54,5
4.GM John Nunn (GBR) - 53,5
5.- 6. IM Eddy Van Beers (BEL) - 53
5.- 6. GM Boris Tummes (GER) - 53
93 participants,
full results.xls
main director - Ward Stoffelen
Junior competition in Lublin, Poland, 09..07.2006
Polish Chess Federation in cooparation with some organizers has supported a very interesting idea of solving competitions for juniors during important chess competition. That was a 4th edition of such contest - very succesful one. Have a look at results, problems, pictures... results.doc    problems    photos
main director - Ryszard Królikowski
Solving contest in Pardubice,15-16.07.2006
1.GM Piotr Murdzia (POL) - 66/90
2.IM Bogusz Piliczewski (POL) - 61,5
3.Nikola Predrag (CRO) - 46,5
4.FM Marek Kolcak (SVK) - 45,5
5.Miloslav Vanka (CZE) - 44,5
6.FM Lubomir Siran (SVK) - 42,5
full results.xls    problems.doc   solutions.doc    font necessary for reading diagrams
main director - Michal Dragoun
1st Ural's problemist Cup in Moscow, 8-9.07.2006
1.GM Georgij Evseev (RUS) 69,5/90
2.FM Aleksandr Mukoseev (RUS)- 69
3.GM Piotr Murdzia (POL) - 66
results.doc    problems.doc    photos
main director - Andrey Selivanov
The Greek Chess Solving Championship in Athens 18.06.2006
1.IM Kostas Prentos (GRE) - 57,75/60
2.Andreas Papastavropoulos (GRE) - 47
3.Nikos Mendrinos (GRE) - 34,25
main director: Harry Fougiaxis
results.doc    problems1.doc    sol1.doc    problems2.doc    sol2.doc   
The Belarus Chess Solving Championship in Minsk 20-21.05.2006
1.Frigin Valery (BLR) - 78/90
2.Bulavka Aleksandr (BLR) - 67
3.Zajcev Viktor (BLR) - 61
results.doc    problems.doc   
main director - Vladimir Sychov
The Czech Chess Solving Championship in Kutna Hora 20-21.05.2006
1.Miloslav Vanka (CZE) - 69,5 /90
2.Miroslav Voracek (CZE) - 68,5
3.FM Marek Kolcak (SVK) - 59,5
main director: J. Burda
full results    problems 1-3    problems 4-6    photos
The Polish Chess Solving Championship in Jadwisin k/Serock 12-14.05.2006
1.GM Piotr Murdzia (POL) - 90/90
2.IM Bogusz Piliczewski (POL) - 75
3.FM Zbigniew Szczep (POL) - 74,5
4.IM Andrey Selivanov (RUS) - 73,5
5.Stefan Parzuch (POL) - 73
6.Aleksandr Bulavka (BLR) - 70,5
7.IM Valery Kopyl (UKR)- 70,5
8.Vidmantas Satkus (LTU) - 64,5
full results    problems.doc    photos
31 part. from POL, SVK, RUS, LTU, UKR, LAT
main director - Waldemar Tura, assistant Tadeusz Lehmann
Open
1.GM Piotr Murdzia (POL) - 60/60
2.IM Bogusz Piliczewski (POL) - 47
3.FM Zbigniew Szczep (POL) - 46
Solving Show
1.IM Bogusz Piliczewski (POL)
2.FM Marek Kolcak (SVK)
3.IM Andrey Selivanov (RUS)
The Russian Chess Solving Championship in Tver 12-14.05.2006
1.IM Aleksandr Azhusin (RUS) - 79,5/90
2.Aleksey Lebedev (RUS) - 68,5
3.FM Anatoly Mukoseev (RUS) - 62,5
problems.doc    photos
The German Chess Solving Championship in Rosengarten-Sottorf 22-23.04.2006
1.GM Piotr Murdzia (POL) - 84/90
2.GM Dolf Wissmann (NED) - 73
3.GM Boris Tummes (GER) - 67,5
4.IM Eddy van Beers (BEL) - 65
5.GM Arno Zude (GER) - 58,5
6.GM Michael Pfannkuche (GER) - 58,5
7.IM Andrej Selivanov (RUS) - 57,5
8.Jacek Stopa (POL) - 51
main director - Axel Steinbrink
33 part. from GER, NED, BEL, POL, RUS, LAT, SVK
full results.xls    problems.doc    photos
The Lithuanian Chess Solving Championship in Kaunas 22-23.04.2006
1.Vilimantas Satkus (LTU) - 68,5/90
2.Aleksandr Bulavka (BLR) - 65
3.Vidmantas Satkus (LTU) - 63
18 part. from LTU, LAT, BLR, POL
main director - Mecislovas Rimkus
full results.xls
The Serbia & Montenegro Chess Solving Championship in Belgrade 14-16.04.2006
1.IM Miodrag Mladenovic (SCG) - 79/90
2.Bojan Vuckovic (SCG) - 73,5
3.IM Eric Huber (ROM) - 71
4.FM Marko Klasinc (SLO) - 66
5.Zoran Sibinovic (SCG) - 62
full results.doc    problems.pdf    photos    basic page
main director - Marjan Kovacevic
Open
1.GM Milan Velimirovic (SCG) - 45 maximum
2 IM Miodrag Mladenovic (SCG) - 44
3.Miodrag Radomirovic (SCG) - 44
The Slovak Chess Solving Championship in Sala 08-09.04.2006
1.GM Piotr Murdzia (POL) - 87/90
2.Miroslav Voracek (CZE) - 65,5
3.FM Peter Gvozdjak (SVK) - 63,5
4.FM Marek Kolcak (SVK) - 63,5
5.FM Lubomir Siran (SVK) -60,5
main director - Pavel Kamenik
full results.doc    problems.doc
The Ukrainian Chess Solving Championship in Poltava 1-2.04.2006
1.IM V.Pogorelov (UKR) 80,75/90
2.FM V.Blokhin (RUS) - 79
3.IM V.Kopyl (UKR) - 73,5
4.V.Dyachuk (UKR) - 69,75
5.IM A.Selivanov (RUS) - 69,25
main director - Evgeny Reitsen
full results.xls    photos
Open
1.1.IM V.Pogorelov (UKR) - 55/60
2. IM A.Selivanov (RUS) - 49,5
3. A.Bulavka (BLR) - 47,5
The Dutch Chess Solving Championship in Nunspeet, 11.03.2006
1.GM Michael Pfannkuche (GER) - 57,5/72
2.GM Dolf Wissmann (NED) - 56,5
3.IM Eddy van Beers (BEL) - 65
main director - Ward Stoffelen
full results.doc    problems.doc    solutions.doc
The Open Finnish Chess Solving Championship 4.03.2006
1.Joose Norri (FIN) - 62,5
2.GM Jorma Paavilainen (FIN) - 62
3.IM Harri Hurme (FIN) - 56,5
main director - Neal Turner
full results    problems    solutions
International Solving Contest (ISC) 23.01.2006 - Results
1.Alexey Lebedev (RUS) - 60 (175 min.)
2.GM John Nunn (GBR) - 59 (191)
3.GM Arno Zude (GER) - 59 (195)
209 solvers from 25 countries
Central controller ISC - Ward Stoffelen
full results.doc    problems.doc    solutions.doc
The British Chess Solving Championship, Oakham, England, 18.02.2006
1.GM Piotr Murdzia (POL) - 64 (65 max.)
2.GM Marjan Kovacevic (SCG) - 59,5
3.GM Jonathan Mestel (GBR) - 58
4.GM Boris Tummes (GER) - 54,5
33 participants, main director - Brian Stephenson
full results   problems
Wladyslaw Rosolak (27.06.1936-09.02.2006)
With great regret I report the death of Wladyslaw Rosolak - our big friend. We miss You Wladek!
4th Warsaw Grand Prix, Warsaw, Poland, 12-13.11.2005
1. IM Andrey Selivanov (RUS) - 54,75
2. IM Bogusz Piliczewski (POL) - 50
3. Aleksandr Bulavka (BLR) - 47,75
4. GM Michael Pfannkuche (GER) - 47,5
5. FM Zbigniew Szczep (POL) - 45
6. Milan Svrcek (SVK) - 40
30 participants, 9 countries, average rating - 2188
main organizer - Ryszard Królikowski
main director - Piotr Murdzia
full results.xls    full results.doc    photos
Solving Show
1. GM Michael Pfannkuche (GER)
2. IM Bogusz Piliczewski (POL)
3. IM Valery Kopyl (UKR)
Quick Show
1.-2. Piotr Gorski (POL) - 12
1.-2. Viktor Zajcev (BLR) - 12
5th Dobruska Cup 2005, Dobruska, Czechia, 22-23.10.2005
1. Miloslav Vanka (CZE) - 51.5,
2. FM Lubomir Siran (SVK) - 48.5
3. Miroslav Voracek (CZE) - 42.5
Full results
Hamburger Schachfestival 2005, Hamburg, 01-09.10.2005
1. GM Gouliev,Namig (AZE) 2572 - 7,5
2. GM Kempinski,Robert (POL) 2619 - 7,5
3. GM Eingorn,Vereslav (UKR) 2587 - 7,5
4. GM Nijboer,Friso (NED) 2529 - 7,5
5. IM Solodovnichenko,Yuri (UKR) 2535 - 7,5
17. IM Murdzia,Piotr (POL) 2448 - 6,5
20 GM, 16 IM, 297 players
Official site
Open Tatry - Solving tournament, Tatranske Zruby, Slovakia, 17-18.09.2005
1. FM Marek Kolcak (SVK) 60.5,
2. Bohumil Moravcik (SVK) 38,
3. Oto Mihalco (SVK) 36,
Full results
29th World Chess Solving Championship, Eretria, Greece, 6-7.09.2005
Individual top 10:
1.GM Piotr Murdzia (POL) - 84
2.GM Jonathan Mestel (GBR) - 80
3.GM John Nunn (GER) - 78,5
4.GM Marjan Kovacevic (SCG) - 78
5-6.GM Ofer Comay (ISR) - 76,5
5-6.GM Michel Caillaud (FRA) - 76,5
7.GM Ram Soffer (ISR) - 76
8.GM Michael Pfannkuche (GER) - 74
9. GM Dolf Wissmann (NED) - 71,5
10. Vlaicu Crisan (ROM) - 70
Full individual results
Team top 6:
1.Great Britain (Nunn, Mestel, McDowell) - 158,5
2.Israel (Soffer, Comay, Erenburg) - 155,5
3.Finland (Perkonoja, Paavilainen, Karhunen) - 148,5
4.Poland (Murdzia, Piliczewski, Szczep) - 148
5.Germany (Tummes, Zude, Pfannkuche) - 145,5
6.Slovakia (Salai, Klemanic, Kolcak) - 135,5
Full team results
The Open Solving Tournament PCCC, Eretria, Greece, 5.09.2005
1.GM John Nunn (GBR) - 55
2.GM Jonathan Mestel (GBR) - 54,5
3.GM Boris Tummes (GER) - 54
4.IM Ladislav Salai (SVK) - 53,5
5-6.GM Offer Comay (ISR) - 53
5-6. GM Jorma Paavilainen (FIN) - 53
7.GM Piotr Murdzia (POL) - 52
8.GM Roland Baier (SWI) - 51
Full results
Problem Solving League
On the official website of Polish Chess Solving Commission there is a new set of problems for solving, this month offered by Piotr Murdzia. Don't hesitate and join our league by sending your solutions.
European Chess Team Championship, Goteborg, Sweden, 29.07.-8.08.2005
Polish women team led by coaches Marek Matlak and Piotr Murdzia has won European Chess Team Championship.
Official site
Solving contest, Czech Republic, Pardubice, 16-17.07.2005
1. FM Lubomir Siran, (SVK) - 63,5
2. Miloslav Vanka, (CZE) - 62
3. Ryszard Krolikowski, (POL) - 58,5
Full results
1st European Chess Solving Championship, Poland, Legnica, 18-19.06.2005
Full individual results
1. GM Pauli Perkonoja (FIN) 86 pionts (301 min.)
2. GM Piotr Murdzia (POL) 84 (301)
3. GM Marjan Kovacevic (SCG) 80.5 (345)
4. GM John Nunn (GBR) 78 (291)
5. GM Jorma Paavilainen (FIN) 72 (322)
6.- 7. GM Michel Caillaud (FRA) 71 (310)
6.- 7. GM Jonathan Mestel (GBR) 71 (310)
8. GM Boris Tummes (GER) 69 (325)
9. IM Eddy Van Beers (BEL) 65 (344)
10. IM Eric Huber (ROM) 64 (344)
Full team results
1. Finland (P.Perkonoja, J.Paavilainen, H.Hurme, H.Tanner) 216 points (978 min.)
2. Great Britain (J.Nunn, J.Mestel, G.Lee, C.McNab) 213.5 (945)
3. Serbia & Montenegro (M.Kovacevic, V.Podinic, I.Spiric, B.Vuckovic) 201 (1034)
4. Poland (P.Murdzia, Z.Szczep, B.Piliczewski, J.Stopa) 191 (1005)
5. Germany (B.Tummes, M.Pfannkuche, W.Neef, Th.Walther) 172.5 (1023)
6. Romania (E. Huber, V.Crisan, D.Nicula, M.Uta) 169 (1015)
Juniors category
1. Jacek Stopa (POL) 44,5 pionts (359 min.)
2. Andrej Petrov (RUS) 40,5 (360)
3. Klemen Sivic (SLO) 38 (348)
ECSC official website
The Slovak Chess Solving Championship, Bratislava, 21-22.05. 2005
1. GM Piotr Murdzia (POL) - 72,5/290
2. FM Emil Klemanic (SVK) - 70/312
3. IM Ladislav Salai (SVK) - 65,5/293
Full results
The Czech Chess Solving Championship, Brno, 14-15.05. 2005
1. GM Piotr Murdzia (POL) - 84,5/312
2. Vasil Markovcij (UKR) - 70/345
3. FM Marek kolcak (SVK) - 64/345
Full results
The Polish Chess Solving Championship, Gdynia, 7-8.05.2005
1.GM Piotr Murdzia (POL) - 80,8/324
2.Aleksandr Bulavka (BLR) - 73,5/ 319
3.IM Bogusz Piliczewski (POL) - 73/334
4.FM Zbigniew Szczep (POL) - 63,5/350
5.IM Valery Kopyl (UKR) - 60,2/341
6.Mikalai Sihnievich (BLR) - 58,2/360
Full results
Chess Solving Championship of Serbia & Montenegro, Beograd, 23-24.04.2005
1.GM Piotr Murdzia (POL) - 90
2.FM Vladimir Podinic (SCG) - 76
3.IM Kostas Prentos (GRE) - 72
4.Bojan Vuckovic (SCG) - 69
5.Miodrag Radomirovic (SCG) - 67
6.Vlaicu Crisan (ROM) - 65,5
Full results
The German Chess Solving Championship Forchheim, 16-17.04.2005
1.IM Eddy Van Beers (BEL) 83
2.GM Dolf Wissmann (NED) 79
3.GM Arno Zude (GER) 78
4.GM Boris Tummes (GER) 76
5.IM Andrej Selivanov (RUS) 69.5
6.GM Michael Pfannkuche (GER) - 68
Full results
The British Chess Solving Championship Oakham, 19.02.2005
1.GM J.Mestel - 65 (max) GB
2.GM P.Murdzia - 60 POL
3.GM M Caillaud - 59,75 FRA
4.GM D. Wissmann - 58,75 NED
5.GM G. Lee - 54,75 GB
6.IM E. van Beers - 53 BEL
Full results