Rating list         World champions          Solving grandmasters         Solving masters
 
Coming up...
27.01.2008        Internet Chess Solving
16.02.2008        British Chess Solving Championship in Oakham
08-09.03.2008   Slovak Chess Solving Championship in Bratislava
15-16.03.2008   Polish Chess Solving Championship in Gniezno
16.03.2008        Dutch Open Solving Championship in Nunspeet
21-23.03.2008   Ukrainian Chess Solving Championship in Odessa
29-30.03.2008   European Chess Solving Championship in Antalya, Turkey
11-13.04.2008   German Chess Solving Championship in Bunde
02-04.05.2008   Serbian Chess Solving Championship in Belgrade
17-18.5.2008     Czech Chess Solving Championship in Prague
30.08.-06.09.2008 NEW! 31th World Chess Solving Championship, Jurmala, Latvia


WWW.MURDZIA.COM - new website for solvers!
Dear chess friends and casual visitors. I would like to inform you, I have opened a new website for solvers. This place will be still present on the web (due to a large archiv of events, results, etc.), however I am not going to refresh it any more. You are welcome to: www.murdzia.com !!!
Polish Chess Solving Championship, 14-16.03.2008
The announcement of Polish Chess Solving Championship already exists. All solvers are invited.
Junior World Cup at Chess Solving, Antalya, Turkey, 23.10.2007
On 23 November 2007, in the frame of the World Junior Chess Championship in Kemer-Antalya, there was organized by GM David Gurgenidze the Junior World Cup at Chess Solving, for 3 categories of age: 10,14,18 years. The 8 problems were the same for all, during 2 hours. standings   problems   solutions
(info came from Dinu-Ioan Nicula, Romania)
4th ECSC in Antalya, Turkey, 29-30.03.2008
The Turkish proposal to hold the 4th ECSC in Antalya on 29 and 30 March 2008 was accepted!
New and very intersting forum with many chess problems!
Here is the site
The Henk Hagedoorn Open Solving Tournament (Utrecht), 11.11.2007
Final standings:
1. GM Dolf Wissmann (NED) 35 points (120 min.)
2. IM Eddy Van Beers (BEL) 32.5 (120)
3. FM Johan de Boer (NED) 31 (120)
4. Marcel Van Herck (BEL) 28.5 (120)
5. FM Hans Uitenbroek (NED 27 (120)
Main director: Ward Stoffelen (BEL)
full results
6th Grand Prix of Warsaw, Poland, 09-11.11.2007
1.IM Valery Kopyl (UKR) - 50 (out of 90) (360min)
2.IM Michal Dragoun (CZE) - 49,5 (345)
3.FM Marek Kolcak (SVK) - 42 (360)
4.FM Zbigniew Szczep (POL) - 41 (358)
5.Piotr Górski (POL) - 39,25 (360)
6.FM Aleksandr Bulavka (BLR) - 39 (357)
7.Vilimantas Satkus (LTU) - 38,5
8.Klemen Sivic (SLO) - 35 (341)
full results
problems (without originals) solutions
19 participants from 7 federations
Director - Piotr Murdzia (POL)
Official website with full results, problems and photos
Czech Chess Solving Championship, Dobruska 3-4.11.2007
Final standings:
1. IM Michal Dragoun (CZE) 82.5 points (306 minutes)
2. Klemen Sivic (SLO) 78.75 (335)
3. Roman Evstigneev (UKR) 73.75 (321)
4. Vasyl Markovcij (UKR) 67.5 (350)
5. Vasyl Dyachuk (UKR) 66 (347)
Number of participants 21 (average rating 2189).
full results
problems solutions
Main director: Josef Burda (CZE)
Assistants: Jiri Jelinek (CZE), Ivan Skoba (CZE).
The World Chess Solving Championship (Rhodes), 16-17.10.2007
Individuals results:
1. GM John Nunn (GBR) 89 points (273 minutes)
2. GM Georgy Evseev (RUS) 83.5 (304)
3. GM Piotr Murdzia (POL) 83 (338)
4. GM Ofer Comay (ISR) 82 (252)
5. GM Arno Zude (GER) 75 (356)
6. GM Boris Tummes (GER) 73 (360)
7. IM Andrey Selivanov (RUS) 72 (334)
8. GM Michael Pfannkuche (GER) 72 (335)
9. IM Volodimir Pogorelov (UKR) 71.5 (331)
10. GM Noam Elkies (ISR) 71 (334)
Number of participants 82 (average rating 2362) from 24 countries.
full results
Teams results:
1. Great Britain (J.Nunn, J.Mestel, D.Friedgood) 163 points (606 minutes)
2. Russia (G.Evseev, A.Selivanov, A.Azhusin) 158 (639)
3. Germany (B.Tummes, A.Zude, M.Pfannkuche) 158 (691)
4. Israel (N.Elkies, O.Comay, M.Erenburg) 155.5 (581)
5. Poland (P.Murdzia, B.Piliczewski, J.Stopa) 153.5 (655)
6. Serbia (M.Kovacevic, M.Velimirovic, V.Podinic) 143.5 (661)
7. Ukraine (V.Kopyl, V.Pogorelov, S.Borodavkin) 141.5 (677)
8. Finland (K.Karhunen, J.Paavilainen, H.Hurme) 139.5 (713)
9. Netherlands (D.Wissmann, P. van den Heuvel, H.Uitenbroek) 137 (708)
10. Slovakia (E.Klemanic, M.Kolcak, L.Siran) 129 (695)
Number of teams 24 (include team Greece 2).
full results
Main director: Brian Stephenson (GBR)
Assistants: Peter Bakker (NL), Ward Stoffelen (BEL) and Neal Turner (FIN).
The Open Solving Tournament PCCC (Rhodes, Greece), 15.10. 2007
Final standings:
1. GM O. Comay (ISR) 60 points (135 minutes)
2. GM A. Zude (GER) 60 (138)
3. GM P. Murdzia (POL) 60 (168)
4. GM J. Paavilainen (FIN) 60 (178)
5. IM V. Podinic (SRB) 60 (180)
6. GM J. Mestel (GBR) 59.5 (128)
7. GM G. Evseev (RUS) 59.5 (154)
8. GM B. Tummes (GER) 59.5 (156)
9. IM A. Azhusin (RUS) 59.5 (176)
10. GM M. Pfannkuche (GER) 55 (179)
Number of participants 98 (average rating 2288) from 28 countries.
full results
Main director: Brian Stephenson (GBR)
Assistants: Peter Bakker (NL), Ward Stoffelen (BEL) and Neal Turner (FIN).
6TH Grand Prix of Warsaw - announcement
Find the announcements of 6th GP of Warsaw here english and polish
Croatian Chess Solving Championship, 16.09.2007, Zagreb
1. Nikola Predrag (CRO) - 48
2. Klemen Sivic (SLO) - 36,5
3. FM Marko Klasinc (SLO) - 36
4. Oto Mihalco (SVK) - 34,5
5. Ivan Bender (CRO) - 32,5
full results
problems
solutions
Main director: Dejan Glisic (CRO)
WCCC 2007 web site
Rhodes WCCC 2007 web site is now available.
2 Ural's Cup, 10-12.08.2007, Moscow, Russia
URAL's CUP:
1. GM G.Evseev (RUS) 66/90
2. IM V.Kopyl (UKR) 63,5
3. GM P.Murdzia (POL) 62
4. FM A.Mukoseev (RUS) 59,5
5. IM A.Azhusin (RUS) 58
6. FM A.Lebedev (RUS) 55,5
23 participants from 5 federations
full results
problems with solutions (2 original problems are not included)
Open:
1. IM V.Kopyl (UKR) 47
2. IM A.Azhusin (RUS) 46
3. A.Bulavka (BLR) 42,5 (177)
4. FM D.Pletnev (RUS) 42,5 (178)
5. GM P.Murdzia (POL) 42,5 (180)
6. FM A.Feoktistov (RUS) 41
full results
problems
Main director : Andrey Selivanov (RUS)
Assistants: Jakov Vladimirov (RUS), V.Shumarin (RUS),
gallery
Belarus Chess Problem Solving Championship, 21-22.07.2007, Minsk, Belarus
1. Aleksandr Bulavka (BLR) 70,5/90
2. Viktor Zaitsev (BLR) 70
3. Mikhail Khramtsevich (BLR) 66
15 participants
Main judge: Vladimir Sychov (BLR)
full results
problems
solutions
3rd European Chess Problem Solving Championship, 14-15.07.2007, Pardubice, Czech Republic, results
Individuals results:
1. FM Bojan Vuckovic (SRB) 87 points (352 min.)
2. IM Andrey Selivanov (RUS) 84 (347)
3. GM Piotr Murdzia (POL) 84 (353)
4. GM Jonathan Mestel (GBR) 75.75 (347)
5. GM Marjan Kovacevic (SRB) 75 (344)
6. IM Eddy Van Beers (BEL) 74 (344)
7. IM Alexandr Azhusin (RUS) 72 (346)
8. IM Harri Hurme (FIN) 72 (354)
9. IM Miodrag Mladenovic (SRB) 70.75 (359)
10. GM Dolf Wissmann (NED) 69.25 (360)
84 participants from 19 countries
full results
Teams results:
1. Serbia (B.Vuckovic, M.Kovacevic, M.Mladenovic, V.Podinic) 241.75 points (1055 min.)
2. Russia (A.Selivanov, A.Azhusin, A.Mukosejev, Y.Malyshkin) 229 (1047)
3. Poland (P.Murdzia, J.Stopa, B.Piliczewski, R.Krolikowski) 211 (1073)
4. Finland (H.Hurme, J.Paavilainen, T.Marlo, H.Tanner) 205.5 (1039)
5. Slovakia (L.Salai, M.Kolcak, L.Siran, E.Klemanic) 202.75 (1060)
6. Ukraine (V.Kopyl, V.Pogorelov, A.Solovchuk, V.Djachuk) 191.75 (1047)
7. Czech republic A (M.Vanka, M.Voracek, M.Dragoun, M.Petras) 190.5 (1032)
8. Great Britain (J.Mestel, M.McDowell, I.Watson, P.Cumbers) 183.5 (1067)
9. Belarus (A.Bulavka, V.Zaitsev, A.Mikholap, M.Sihnevich) 169 (1069)
10. Germany (B.Tummes, W.Neef, A.Rein, Th.Walther) 167.5 (1076)
full results
Category juniors:
1. FM Jacek Stopa (POL) 66.5 points (360 min.)
2. Yury Malyshkin (RUS) 55.5 (360)
3. Roman Evstigneev (UKR) 53.75 (360)
4. Martynas Limontas (LTU) 47.75 (356)
5. Piotr Gorski (POL) 46 (360)
6. Vlad-Cristian Jianu (ROM) 38.25 (358)
7. Kresimir Starcevic (CRO) 19 (359)
8. Ifan Johnston (GBR) 11.5 (360)
9. Stefan Kysela (SVK) 10 (356)
10. Delia-Monica Duca (ROM) 6.5 (359)
full results
Main director : Ward Stoffelen (BEL)
Assistants: Peter Bakker (NED), Pavel Kamenik (CZE), Axel Steinbrink (GER)
Russian Chess Problem Solving Championship, 16-17.06.2007, Moscow, results
1. GM G.Evseev (RUS) 79/90
2. FM A.Feoktistov (RUS) 64
3. IM V.Kopyl (UKR) 61,5
18 participants
Main judge: Valery Gurov (RUS)
Assistant: Jakov Vladimirov (RUS)
Greek Chess Problem Solving Championship, 03.06.2007, Athens, results
1. IM Kostas Prentos (GRE) 45 points
2. Andreas Papastavropoulos (GRE) 39
3. Nikos Mendrinos(GRE) 34
18 participants
Controller: Harry Fougiaxis (GRE)
full results
1 round   2 round
1 round - solutions   2 round - solutions
Belgian Chess Solving Championship, Gravenwezel, 26.05.2007, results
1. IM Eddy Van Beers (BEL) 52 points (230 min.)
2. GM Dolf Wissmann (NED) 48 (240)
3. FM Hans Uitenbroek (NED) 44 (240)
4. Andy Ooms (BEL) 33 (240)
5. FM Jacek Stopa (POL) 28 (240)
Main director: Ward Stoffelen (BEL)
Assistent and problem selection: Ignace Vandecasteele (BEL)
full results
Lithuanian Chess Problem Solving Championship, 12-13.05., Vilnius, results
1.IM Valerij Kopyl, (UKR) - 72,5
2.Vidmantas Satkus (LIT) - 69
3.Aleksandr Bulavka (BLR) - 67,5
4.Jacek Stopa (POL) - 61,5
5.Viktoras Paliulionis (LIT) - 58,5
6.Piotr Gorski (POL) - 57,75
18 participants from 5 federations
main director: Mecislovas Rimkus
problems
Serbian Chess Solving Championship, 5-6.05. Belgrade, results
1.IM Vladimir Podinic (SRB) -81/90
2.IM Miodrag Mladenovic (SRB) - 79
3.GM Marjan Kovacevic (SRB) - 76
4.GM Milan Velimirovic (SRB) - 72
5.IM Eric Huber (ROM) - 68
6.Kostas Prentos (GRE) - 68
30 participants from 9 federations
main director: Borislav Gadjanski
full results
web site with problems and results
Inter City Solving Tourney "Osijek-Zagreb" by internet, results and problems
1. Nikola Predrag, (CRO) 35/45
2. Danko Gazarek, (CRO) 34.5
3. Goran Drazic (junior)(CRO), 33.5
25 participants, main director: Dejan Glisic
problems.pdf
details
The German Chess Solving Championship - results, 28-29.04.2007, Wiesloch
1.GM Arno Zude (GER) - 89/ 259
2.GM Piotr Murdzia (POL) - 86/ 231
3.GM Boris Tummes (GER) - 81/ 271
4.GM Michael Pfannkuche (GER) - 80,5/ 303
5.GM Dolf Wissmann (NL) - 75/ 319
6.IM Bogusz Piliczewski (POL) - 74/ 319
7.FM Lubomir Siran (SVK) - 72/ 322
8.IM Eddy van Beers (BEL) - 71/ 333
9.IM Michal Dragoun (CZE) - 70/ 323
10.IM Andrey Selivanov (RUS) - 69,5/ 279

28 participants from Germany, Poland, Slovakia, Czech Republic, Russia, Belgia, The Netherlands
Main director: Axel Steinbrink (GER)
photo gallery
full results
twomovers   threemovers   studies   moremovers   selfmates
Helpmates are missing because of originals.
The Polish Chess Solving Championship - results, 21-22.04.2007, Krynica Gorska
1.Vidmantas Satkus (LIT) - 73,25
2.Oto Mihalco (SVK) - 71,75
3.IM Bogusz Piliczewski (POL) - 69
4.Aleksander Bulavka (BLR) - 68
5.Vasyl Djachuk (UKR) 66,75
6.FM Marek Kolcak (SVK)) 63,5
7.Ryszard Królikowski (POL) - 63,5
8.Piotr Gorski (POL) - 62

Junior category:
1. Piotr Gorski
2. Kacper Piorun
3. Maciej Marszalek

21 participants, 5 federations
Main director: GM Waldemar Tura
Assistant: Tadeusz Lehmann
full results
twomovers    threemovers   studies    helpmates    moremovers    selfmates    solutions
The Slovak Chess Solving Championship - results, 14-15.04.2007, Bratislava
1.IM Ladislav Salai (SVK) - 71
2.FM Marek Kolčák (SVK) - 63,5
3.IM Michal Dragoun (CZE) - 63
4.Ivan Bender (CRO) - 59,5
5.FM Valerij Krivenko (UKR) - 58
6.FM Emil Klemanic (SVK) - 55
7.Piotr Gorski (POL) - 51
8.IM Valerij Kopyl (UKR) - 50
31 participants from Ukraine, Croatia, Poland, Slovenia, Slovakia, Czech Republic
Main director: Pavel Kamenik (CZE)
full results
team results
problems
photo gallery
The Azerbaijan Chess Solving Championship - results, 14-15.04.2007, Baku
1.Araz Almammadov - 85 points
2.Ramil Javadov - 70,5
3.Agshin Masimov - 66
32 participants, PF=350$
Directors: Ilham Aliev, Elmar Abdullaev
problems.pdf
full results.pdf
The Ukrainian Chess Solving Championship - results, 07-08.04.2007, Poltava
1.IM Valery Kopyl (UKR) - 90 (100%)
2.IM Vladimir Pogorelov (UKR) - 85
3.IM Andrey Selivanov (RUS) - 85
31 participants from Ukraine, Russia, Belarus
Main director: E.Reitsen
winners
twomovers    threemovers    studies    helpmates    moremovers    selfmates   
2#solutions   3#solutions   endsolutions   h#solutions   n#solutions   s#solutions
Open - problems   solutions from Open
The Romanian Chess Solving Championships for Girls U18 & U20, Iasi, 23.03.2007
Girls U 18 medalists (15 participants):
1. Teodora Traistaru 24,5 p. (52 min.)
2. WFM (otb) Paula-Iulia Craciun 23,5 p. (76 min.)
3. WIM (otb) Iozefina Paulet 21,5 p. (83 min.)
Girls U 20 medalists (8 participants):
1. Eugenia-Daniela Ghita 18,5 p. (81 min.)
2. Nora Argyo 17 p. (90 min.)
3. WIM (otb) Ioana-Smaranda Padurariu 15 p. (83 min.)
Main director: Dinu-Ioan Nicula
full results
problems
solutions
3rd European Chess Solving Championship, Pardubice 13–15.07.2007,Czech Republic
announcement
Main judge: Ward Stoffelen (BEL)
Helping judge: Pavel Kamenik (CZE)
WCCC 2007, Rhodes, Greece, 13-20.10.2007
50th World Congress of Chess Composition will take place in Rhodes, 13-20 October 2007 Here is announcement.
ARVES Endgame Study Solving Contest, Nunspeet, 18.03.2007
1. Marcel van Herck, Belgium 41
2. Martin van Essen, The Netherlands 37+2
3. GM Dolf Wissmann The Netherlands 30
4. GM Michael Pfannkuche, Germany 20
5. IM Peter van den Heuvel, The Netherlands 20
6. Harold van der Heijden, The Netherlands 19+1
7. GM Michel Caillaud, France 17+1
Jury: René Olthof (The Netherlands) and Ward Stoffelen (Belgium)
studies.pdf
The Dutch Chess Solving Championship, Nunspeet, 17.03.2007
1. GM Michael Pfannkuche, Germany 72
2. GM Michel Caillaud, France 70
3. IM Eddy Van Beers, Belgium 64,
4. GM Dolf Wissmann The Netherlands 60,25
5. FM Hans Uitenbroek, The Netherlands 60
6. IM Peter van den Heuvel, The Netherlands 55
7. Yochanan Afek, The Netherlands 51,25
Main director:Ward Stoffelen (Belgium)
results.doc
problems.doc
solutions.doc
The Finnish Chess Solving Championship, Helsinki, 3.03.2007
1.GM Jorma Paavilainen - 60 max.
2.IM HenryTanner - 56,5
3.FM Kari Karhunen - 54,5
Main director:Kari Valtonen, Finland
full results
problems
solutions
The Romanian Chess National Championship, Amara, 23.02.2007
Men medalists:
1.GM (otb) Mihail Marin 39 p. (119 min.)
2.IM (otb) Vlad-Cristian Jianu 32,5 p. (118 min.)
3.GM (otb) Andrei Murariu 32 p. (119 min.)
(The titled solvers IM Eric Huber and FM Vlaicu Crisan have been absent.)
full results.xls
the winner.jpg
Women medalists:
1.IM (otb) Irina-Luiza Marin 22 p. (119 min.)
2.GM (otb) Alina Motoc 19 p. (120 min.)
3.IM (otb) Iozefina Paulet 18,5 p. (119 min.)
full results.xls
Main director: Dinu-Ioan Nicula
problems.doc
solutions.doc
Winton Capital Brtish Chess Solving Championship, Oakham, 17.02.2007
1.GM Piotr Murdzia, Poland, 65 points (maximum)
2.GM John Nunn, Great Britain, 56
3.GM Jonathan Mestel, Great Britain, 52,5
4.IM David Friedgood, Great Britain, 52
5.GM Dolf Wissmann, The Netherlands, 47
Main director: Brian Stephenson
Official site
full results
Round 1 - twomovers / 20 minutes
Round 2 - threemovers / 40 minutes
Round 4 - helpmates / 25 minutes
Round 5 - moremovers / 55 minutes
fonts for diagrams
Round 3 and 6 (studies and selfmates) are missing because of original problems in it.

old news are still available here